Test notification - no need to panic!

Staff List

At Northallerton School & Sixth Form College we value the importance of working in partnership with parents/carers.

If you need to contact a member of staff please email enquiries@northallertonschool.org.uk and your message will be passed onto the appropriate person. Please indicate clearly who you are trying to contact on the email. In most cases, staff will try to respond very quickly. However, this will not always be possible. We aim to respond to all non-urgent emails within two working days.  If you have not had a response within 48 hours, please email wilson.a@northallertonschool.org.uk

Senior Leadership Team

Title
Position
Mrs V Rahn
Head of School
Mr A Wilkinson
Deputy Headteacher
Mrs S Bell
Assistant Headteacher – Designated Safeguarding Lead and L4L Lead
Miss A Cox
Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development
Ms R Mills
Assistant Headteacher – Teaching, Learning / Coach
Ms J Sherwood
Assistant Headteacher – Behaviour and Standards
Mr C Smart
Assistant Headteacher - Disadvantaged Coach / Head of Geography
Mr N Watkins
Assistant Headteacher - Middle Leader Development / Reading and Literacy Development / Head of English Faculty
Mrs A Wilson
School Business Manager

Heads of Year / Pastoral Team

Title
Position
Mrs K Redpath
Head of Sixth Form
Mrs H Barclay
Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mr M Cadell
Year Manager - Year 12 / 13
Mr R Tyreman
Head of Year 7
Mrs K Wilson
Head of Year 8
Mr M Stimson
Head of Year 9
Miss D Robson
Head of Year 10
Miss H McCarten
Head of Year 11

SEND Team

Title
Position
Miss J Shallow
SENCo
Mrs B Harris
Assistant to the SENCo

Maths Faculty

Title
Position
Mrs D Llewellyn
Head of Maths Faculty
Mr N Atton
Teacher of Maths
Mrs J Barker
Teacher of Maths
Mr A Johnson
Teacher of Maths
Mr M Lang
Teacher of Maths
Mr P Olencewicz
Teacher of Maths
Mrs S Valentine
Teacher of Maths

English Faculty

Title
Position
Mr N Watkins
Head of English Faculty / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs M Herbert
2nd in English
Mrs G Cadwallader
Teacher of English
Mr S Jennings
Teacher of English
Miss E Johnson
Teacher of English
Ms R Mills
Teacher of English / Assistant Headteacher
Mr R Murphy
Teacher of English
Mrs B O’Donnell
Teacher of English and Drama
Miss S Osborne
Teacher of English
Mrs A Richards
Teacher of English

Science Faculty

Title
Position
Mr C Brown
Head of Science Faculty
Miss C Crosby
Head of Applied Science
Miss I Jones
Head of Chemistry
Mrs C Scott
Head of Physics
Mr A Stephenson
Head of Biology
Mr T Bunn
Teacher of Science
Miss A Cox
Teacher of Science / Assistant Headteacher
Mr G Ient
Teacher of Science
Miss R Mowbray
Teacher of Science
Mr M Tucker
Teacher of Science

Expressive Arts Faculty

Title
Position
Mr N Stimson
Head of Expressive Arts Faculty
Mrs A Chapman
Head of Art
Mrs J Kreczak
Head of Media
Mr E Maughan
Teacher of Music
Mr T Mwakangata
Teacher of Art
Mrs B O’Donnell
Teacher of Drama / English
Mrs D Stockbridge
Teacher of Art

Technology Faculty

Title
Position
Mr D Thompson
Head of Technology Faculty
Mrs N Ellis
2nd in Technology / Head of IT
Mrs L Andrew
Teacher of IT
Mr D Harrington
Teacher of Technology
Ms A McNally
Teacher of Technology (Food)
Mr G Taylor
Teacher of Technology
Mrs K Wilson
Teacher of Technology (Food) / Head of Year 8

Business Studies

Title
Position
Mrs K Redpath
Head of Business Studies / Head of Sixth Form
Mr A Macrae
Teacher of Business Studies / PE

Geography Department

Title
Position
Mr C Smart
Head of Geography / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs S Bell
Teacher of Geography / Assistant Headteacher
Miss N Tough
Teacher of Geography

Health and Social Care Department

Title
Position
Mrs C Cook
Head of Health & Social Care
Mrs B Harris
Teacher of Health & Social Care / Assistant to the SENCo
Mrs D Moore
Teacher of Health & Social Care

History Department

Title
Position
Mr A Stacey- Chapman
Head of History
Miss K Nolan
Teacher of History / RS
Miss L Robson
Teacher of History / RS

Modern Foreign Languages Department

Title
Position
Mrs M Winn
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs H Barclay
Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages / Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mrs M Lopez- Beverley
Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D Welsh
Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

PE Department

Title
Position
Miss A Harvey
Head of PE
Mr A Macrae
Teacher of PE / Business Studies
Mr E Myers
Teacher of PE / Primary Transition Co-ordinator
Miss J Shallow
Teacher of PE / SENCo
Miss K Thompson
Teacher of PE / Attendance Officer (also Deputy DSL)
Mr S Wright
Teacher of PE

Religious Studies

Title
Position
Ms J Bainbridge
Head of Religious Studies
Miss K Nolan
Teacher of Religious Studies / History
Miss L Robson
Teacher of Religious Studies / History

Support Staff Team Leaders

Title
Position
Mrs A Wilson
School Business Manager
Mrs L Bramley
PA to the Head of School
Mrs C Brayshaw
KS3 Library and Cover Officer
Mrs G Denison
Resources Manager
Mrs D Fearnside
Learning Support Base Manager
Mr R Hall
Network Manager
Mrs A Harris
Catering Manager
Mrs V Hopes
Finance Manager
Miss E Hunter
Senior Lab Technician
Mr G Ient
MIS Manager
Mrs S Learmonth
Exams Officer
Mr M Shepherd
Site Manager
Scroll to Top