​Northallerton School and Sixth Form College are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  We collect information from you and may receive information about you from your previous school and the Learning Records Service.  We hold this personal data and use it to:

  • Support your teaching and learning;
  • Monitor and report on your progress;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care, and
  • Assess how well your school / PRU is doing.
The information about you that we hold includes your contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where your child goes once they leave Northallerton School and Sixth Form College, and personal characteristics such as your ethnic group, any special educational needs you may have and relevant medical information.

We will not give information about you to anyone outside Northallerton School and Sixth Form College without your consent unless the law and our rules allow us to do so.

We are required by law to pass some of your information to the local authority, North Yorkshire County Council, and the Department for Education (DfE) and where appropriate we will send to relevant national health service personnel (e.g. school nurses) information on individual pupils changing school (or address) to ensure continuity of health care.  If a child moves to another school we will ensure a handover of appropriate data we hold, and we will co-operate with other schools s/he has attended to endeavour to complete any outstanding issues.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data, which we supply to them, with third parties.  This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Decisions on whether DfE release this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level of sensitivity of data requested, and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.  To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements, and retention and use of the data.

For more information about how this sharing process works, and for information on which third part organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit:
If you want to see a copy of the information we hold and share about you then please contact Mrs Louise Bramley on 01609 773340 ext 227.

If you require more information about how the Local Authority (LA) store and use your information, then please go to the following websites:
If you are unable to access these websites, please contact the LA or DfE as follows:

The Learning Records Service
Post 14 Qualifications:  If you are enrolling for post 14 qualifications we will be provided with your unique learner number (ULN) by the Learning Records Service and may also obtain from them details of any learning or qualifications you have undertaken.  They also create a Personal Learning Record for you.  Further information can also be provided by Examinations Officer, or found on the Internet at www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-organisation-portal/lrs-organisation-portal.

For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK and also on our website. 

Permissions for sharing
The ULN is required to fulfil statutory requirements for administrations of services within the education and training sector. You cannot opt out of being issued with a ULN by the Learning Records Service.

Opting-out of sharing PLR data
However, you can opt-out of sharing your PLR.  For further details of how you may opt out of sharing your participation and achievement data refer Gov.UK: Useful Information for Learners and Parents: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents

A consequence of deciding not to allow data sharing of your participation and achievement data contained in the PLR will be that you may need to provide copies of certificates or other information to verify your achievements.

Youth Support Services:  Once you are aged 13 or over, we are required by law to pass on certain information to the provider of youth support services for young people aged 13 to 19 in this area, North Yorkshire County Council. We must provide both your and your parent's/s' name(s) and address, and any further information relevant to the support services' role. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.

However, until you are aged 16 or older, your parent(s) can ask that no information beyond your name, address and date of birth (and their name and address) be passed on to the youth support services provider. This right transfers to you on your 16th birthday. Please contact Mrs Louise Bramley on 01609 773340 ext 227, if this is what you or your parents wish. ​

For more information about young peoples' services, please go to the National Careers Service page at https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/aboutus/Pages/default.aspx or the LA website shown above.


Personal Learning Record

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how the Learning Records Service will collect and use your personal information and data, and how you can exercise choice in respect of the use of your personal data. 

The Learning Records Service is operated by the Skills Funding Agency. The Learning Records Service collects data relating to learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example GCSEs and A-Levels, Entry to Employment Certificates, Regulated Qualifications Frameworks and Welsh Baccalaureate and associated units. 

The Learning Records Service stores learner participation and achievement data collected directly from awarding organisations. This information is known as the ‘Personal Learning Record’ (PLR). Permitted organisations will have access to your PLR in order to access your achievements, awards and to enable advice and guidance to be provided to you. You as the learner will be able to get a copy of your PLR. 

The Learning Records Service provides:
  • a Unique Learner Number (ULN) to individual learners. 
  • a Personal Learning Record. 
​Collection of data 
The Learning Records Service collects data from: 
  • DfE, schools and training/learning providers. 
  • Information provided by you when enrolling with the training/learning provider. 
  • Qualification/unit data held by Ofqual and Qualifications in Wales (QiW). 
  • Participation and achievement data held by the Welsh Government. 
  • Accredited achievement data supplied by awarding organisations. 
​Use of data 
The Unique Learner Number enables education and training sector organisations, and Awarding Organisations regulated by Ofqual in England, Qualifications in Wales (QiW) in Wales and CCEA in Northern Ireland, to share information about participation and achievement in a consistent and approved manner, promoting good information management practice, and helping to improve accuracy and efficiency.
 
This will benefit you through enhancing the application processes to Awarding Organisations, learning providers, learning advisors and other third parties. 

The PLR will be shared with organisations linked to your education and training, including those organisations specified in Regulations made under section 537A of the Education Act (refer to Annex A on: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/572448/PN02_Privacy_Notice_for_Learners_and_Parents__English_language_version__v3.3_November_2016.pdf)​)  
Awarding organisations are able to access limited achievement data that we hold about you, in order to verify its accuracy. ​

All organisations that have control of the personal data about you and that we store in the Learning Records Service are required to be registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and to use your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Act. These organisations are required to sign relevant agreements and control documentation that requires them to manage your data responsibly and only to access information where there is a direct relationship between you and the relevant organisation. 

At no time will your personal information be passed to any organisations for marketing or sales purposes. 

Permissions for sharing 
The ULN is required to fulfil statutory requirements for administrations of services within the education and training sector. You cannot opt out of being issued with a ULN by the Learning Records Service. 

However, you can opt-out of sharing your PLR.  For further details of how you may opt out of sharing your participation and achievement data refer Gov.UK: Useful Information for Learners and Parents: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents 

A consequence of deciding not to allow data sharing of your participation and achievement data contained in the PLR will be that you may need to provide copies of certificates or other information to verify your achievements 

​Reporting inaccuracies on the PLR 
A major benefit of the Learning Records Service is that you can check that information held about you is accurate and request that any inaccurate data is corrected. For more information about how to report a problem on your PLR go to Gov.UK: Useful Information for Learners and Parents documents: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents.

Awarding Organisations are responsible for maintaining the currency and accuracy of any achievement data they upload into your PLR. 

Sensitive personal data 
The Learning Records Service makes every effort not to display any qualification information which consists of sensitive personal data on the PLR (e.g. data which relates to ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs, trade union membership or any criminal offences or proceedings). 
If you consider that any sensitive qualification data has inadvertently been stored in your PLR, you should contact the LRS service desk. 

Sensitive learners 
The Learning Records Service recognises that some learners have specific concerns about privacy which mean that additional safeguards are required. The Learning Records Service implements a Sensitive Learners Policy to ensure these safeguards are implemented. 

Security 
The Learning Records Service recognises the need to keep your information secure and has implemented a Security Policy that provides the appropriate technical and organisational measures aimed at preventing loss of, or unauthorised use of, your information in accordance with Government standards. 

How long will we keep your data? 
The Learning Records Service is intended to provide a life-long record of learning which will be available to you at any time you choose to participate in education or training. Therefore, the Learning Records Service may continue to hold your ULN, PLR and Regulated Qualification Framework and associated data for 66 years and will be reviewed periodically. 

Updates to this policy 
The Learning Records Service recognises that privacy and data protection concerns can evolve over time and will keep this policy under review. Any amendments will be posted here and will be notified to learners when they access their PLR. 

Summary 
  • The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a ULN and your own PLR. 
  • Your ULN is a ten digit reference number, unique to yourself for use within education. Please keep this number in a safe place. 
  • Your ULN will also be used to collect and share information amongst education related organisations, careers advisors, and college registration and course enrolment staff. 
  • Your PLR will include information about your qualifications, awards, training events and learning achievements that you may collect throughout your education lifetime – at all levels and also whilst you are working and learning. 
  • Your PLR can be shared with organisations who have a responsibility for providing, funding and serving your education and training. 
  • Your PLR record will help you to share your achievements, including any participation of learning, the training institute details and over what period. Please note that you will always be in control of who accesses your PLR. 
  • If you have still not reached the age of 16, please discuss this privacy notice explanation with your parent or legal guardian​


    2016 PRIVACY NOTICE - v5 - extended text version.pdf